NFL · Weekly Report

Week 2

Josh Allen led the week with 40.8 half-PPR points, Kenneth Walker III led it on usage.

319 players with a touch · 32 teams · half PPR · nflverse through 20260921

Everything Week 2 gave us: what happened, what the usage says about the week ahead, and who to add. Read the Opportunity Points column before the points column — it is the one that survives to next Sunday. Fixed order, every week, and short.

Week 3 has not been played yet — our box-score export is complete through week 2, so everything below is week 2 and what it implies for week 3. Nothing on this page projects a result; the forward-looking sections say who to add and who to start, and stop there.

Opportunity Points: the leaderboard that travels

Opportunity Points price a player's volume at what that volume returns on average: 0.44 a pass attempt, 0.61 a carry, 1.38 a target. The rates are fitted by least squares over 29,407 regular-season player-weeks from 2020 to 2024, and the metric knows nothing about whether anything reached the end zone.

It leads the page because it predicts better than the box score. Held out on 2025, a season the rates never saw, a player's Opportunity Points correlated 0.633 with his points the FOLLOWING week against 0.569 for the points he actually scored, over 4,504 consecutive-week pairs. Same direction in sample (0.614 against 0.557, n=21,258). Volume carries; efficiency mostly does not.

PlayerPosTeamOpp ptsShare of offencePointsGap
Kenneth Walker IIIRBKC28.429.3%20.8-7.6
C.J. StroudQBHOU26.025.0%17.0-9.0
Ashton JeantyRBLV22.431.9%8.3-14.1
Josh AllenQBBUF22.229.9%40.8+18.6
Patrick MahomesQBKC21.922.6%29.0+7.1
Geno SmithQBNYJ21.125.1%15.6-5.5
Jahmyr GibbsRBDET20.725.5%20.3-0.4
De'Von AchaneRBMIA20.434.7%10.8-9.6
Tyler ShoughQBNO20.427.1%22.4+2.0
Jonathan TaylorRBIND20.127.0%27.2+7.1
Dalton SchultzTEHOU19.318.5%20.0+0.7
Jalen HurtsQBPHI19.323.4%18.2-1.1

Share of offence is his Opportunity Points as a fraction of everything his team generated, which is the version of the number that survives a blowout.

1. 319 players touched the ball, and they averaged 7.0

364 offensive players appear in Week 2's box scores across 32 teams, 319 of them with at least one attempt, carry or target. Those 319 averaged 7.0 half-PPR points and scored 2,248 between them.

Don't overreact. This is one week. Every rate on this page is computed on a single game per player, which is the smallest sample the sport offers, and the reason the leaderboard is sorted by usage instead of by points is precisely that one week of points is mostly noise.

2. The first three rounds: who returned the pick, and who quietly cost you

29 players who went inside the top 36 of preseason consensus ADP (captured 26 August 2026, averaged across six platforms) were in action. They averaged 16.3 points against 7.0 for everyone who touched the ball — which is the gap an early pick is bought for.

The four who paid it back:

PlayerPosADPOpp ptsPoints
Josh AllenQB23.422.240.8
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWR5.815.238.0
CeeDee LambWR11.812.431.3
Amon-Ra St. BrownWR8.017.930.7

And the silent killers. No injury, no disaster on the stat sheet, just a third-round price for a bench-grade afternoon — the more expensive kind of miss, because nobody cuts them and the opportunity cost compounds:

PlayerPosADPOpp ptsPoints
Malik NabersWR28.05.50.6
Saquon BarkleyRB13.45.22.5
Jeremiyah LoveRB27.89.66.0
Javonte WilliamsRB30.412.86.5

4. Buy low: the workload is already there

Everyone here cleared 8 Opportunity Points and scored less than that was worth. The workload is the durable half, so this is the list to trade for and the one to hold through a bad box score.

PlayerPosTeamTouchesOpp ptsPointsShortfall
Ashton JeantyRBLV2822.48.3-14.1
Aaron RodgersQBPIT4017.85.0-12.8
Jameis WinstonQBNYG2913.13.5-9.6
De'Von AchaneRBMIA2620.410.8-9.6
Chase BrownRBCIN2519.09.7-9.3
C.J. StroudQBHOU5826.017.0-9.0

5. Waiver targets, in priority order

This list is Waiver Wingman itself, not a second opinion written for the article: the same projection snapshot, the same league-scoring conversion, the same value-over-replacement ordering and the same bid model the tool runs for a member's own league. The one thing the tool gets from a member and a public page cannot is the league, so this run assumes the common shape — 12 teams, one QB, two RB, two WR, one TE and a flex, half PPR, with replacement level set at the worst fixed-slot starter and the flex left out of that count — and treats anyone drafted outside the top 168 of preseason consensus as available. Point it at your actual league and the order will change, because your roster changes what each of these is worth.

PlayerPosTeamProjOver replacementSuggested bid
Bryce YoungQBCAR19.6+3.415% (4–35%)
Dalton SchultzTEHOU8.5+1.96% (1–14%)
Carson WentzQBMIN16.6+0.42% (1–8%)
AJ BarnerTESEA6.6+0.01% (1–5%)
Michael MayerTELV6.5-0.11% (1–3%)
C.J. StroudQBHOU16.0-0.21% (1–1%)
Adonai MitchellWRNYJ6.8-0.91% (1–1%)
Demond ClaiborneRBMIN6.7-0.91% (1–1%)

Bid ranges are Waiver Wingman's pooled prior: the 25th to 75th percentile of what a claim at that rank has actually cost, measured across 40 public Sleeper leagues and 2,566 paid claims sampled 2026-09-16. Shown as a percentage of your budget, because a dollar figure means nothing without one. The suggested figure is the median of that rank; move toward the top of the range if he would start for you this week and the bottom if he is bench depth. 3 of the 515 available players clear replacement level at their position, which is the honest size of this week's wire.

No ownership percentages, and that is a data gap rather than a style choice: nothing we run reads a rostered-percentage feed, so a number in that column would be invented. You know your league better than we do — in a shallow ten-team league half of this list is already rostered, and in a deep one none of it is.

Quarterbacks

Ranked by Opportunity Points rather than by what they scored. The bar for this position is 14.0, the median among QBs who touched the ball; above it is starter-grade usage.

C.J. Stroud, HOU (ADP 186.8). He threw for 353 on 55 attempts and carried 3 times for 29 yards, worth 17.0 points. That volume priced at 26.0 Opportunity Points, 25.0% of everything his offence generated. Start him. The workload is already starter-grade and the scoreline has not caught up, which is the gap that tends to close.

Josh Allen, BUF (ADP 23.4). He threw for 248 on 31 attempts with 3 touchdowns and carried 14 times for 69 yards and 2 scores, worth 40.8 points. That volume priced at 22.2 Opportunity Points, 29.9% of everything his offence generated. Start with confidence. Touches and production agree, which is the combination that repeats.

Patrick Mahomes, KC (ADP 104.8). He threw for 382 on 47 attempts with 3 touchdowns and carried 2 times for 17 yards, worth 29.0 points. That volume priced at 21.9 Opportunity Points, 22.6% of everything his offence generated. Start with confidence. The usage earned the points, so neither number needed luck.

Running backs

Ranked by Opportunity Points rather than by what they scored. The bar for this position is 6.4, the median among RBs who touched the ball; above it is starter-grade usage.

Kenneth Walker III, KC (ADP 17.8). He carried 24 times for 117 yards and caught 6 of 10 targets for 61 yards, worth 20.8 points. That volume priced at 28.4 Opportunity Points, 29.3% of everything his offence generated. Start him. The workload is already starter-grade and the scoreline has not caught up, which is the gap that tends to close.

Ashton Jeanty, LV (ADP 13.8). He carried 21 times for 48 yards and caught 4 of 7 targets for 15 yards, worth 8.3 points. That volume priced at 22.4 Opportunity Points, 31.9% of everything his offence generated. Start him. The workload is already starter-grade and the scoreline has not caught up, which is the gap that tends to close.

Jahmyr Gibbs, DET (ADP 1.0). He carried 16 times for 52 yards and caught 6 of 8 targets for 61 yards and 1 score, worth 20.3 points. That volume priced at 20.7 Opportunity Points, 25.5% of everything his offence generated. Start with confidence. Touches and production agree, which is the combination that repeats.

Receivers

Ranked by Opportunity Points rather than by what they scored. The bar for this position is 5.5, the median among WRs who touched the ball; above it is starter-grade usage.

Amon-Ra St. Brown, DET (ADP 8.0). He caught 9 of 13 targets for 142 yards and 2 scores, worth 30.7 points. That volume priced at 17.9 Opportunity Points, 22.0% of everything his offence generated. Start with confidence. He was given a starter's work and did a starter's job with it; there is nothing here to explain away.

DeVonta Smith, PHI (ADP 35.0). He caught 10 of 13 targets for 117 yards and 1 score, worth 22.7 points. That volume priced at 17.9 Opportunity Points, 21.7% of everything his offence generated. Start with confidence. He was given a starter's work and did a starter's job with it; there is nothing here to explain away.

Parker Washington, JAX (ADP 73.6). He caught 7 of 12 targets for 98 yards, worth 13.3 points. That volume priced at 16.5 Opportunity Points, 25.1% of everything his offence generated. Start with confidence. He was given a starter's work and did a starter's job with it; there is nothing here to explain away.

Tight ends

Ranked by Opportunity Points rather than by what they scored. The bar for this position is 4.1, the median among TEs who touched the ball; above it is starter-grade usage.

Dalton Schultz, HOU (ADP 187.6). He caught 12 of 14 targets for 140 yards, worth 20.0 points. That volume priced at 19.3 Opportunity Points, 18.5% of everything his offence generated. Start with confidence. He was given a starter's work and did a starter's job with it; there is nothing here to explain away.

Travis Kelce, KC (ADP 98.0). He caught 9 of 11 targets for 101 yards and 1 score, worth 20.6 points. That volume priced at 15.2 Opportunity Points, 15.6% of everything his offence generated. Start with confidence. The usage earned the points, so neither number needed luck.

Trey McBride, ARI (ADP 21.6). He caught 8 of 10 targets for 41 yards and 1 score, worth 14.1 points. That volume priced at 13.8 Opportunity Points, 23.6% of everything his offence generated. Start with confidence. Touches and production agree, which is the combination that repeats.

Efficiency: points per Opportunity Point

Points scored for every point their volume was worth, among the 124 players who cleared 8 Opportunity Points. Above 1.00 beat his usage. This is the column that does NOT predict next week — it is here so you can see which of this week's big numbers were earned and which were bought.

PlayerPosTouchesOpp ptsPointsPer opp pt
Davante AdamsWR1013.835.52.57
CeeDee LambWR912.431.32.52
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWR1115.238.02.50
Brock PurdyQB2511.528.52.48
Stefon DiggsWR68.319.22.31
Tre TuckerWR79.620.42.12
Drew LockQB2611.421.41.88
Denzel BostonWR79.618.01.88
Ja'Marr ChaseWR912.423.01.85
Dak PrescottQB3516.129.81.85

Negative regression candidates

The mirror of the buy-low list: they scored well past what their volume was worth. Not a sell signal on its own — but if somebody offers you a real price this week, this is the list to listen on.

PlayerPosTeamTouchesOpp ptsPointsOvershoot
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWRSEA1115.238.0+22.8
Davante AdamsWRLA1013.835.5+21.7
CeeDee LambWRDAL912.431.3+18.9
Josh AllenQBBUF4522.240.8+18.6
Brock PurdyQBSF2511.528.5+17.0
Dak PrescottQBDAL3516.129.8+13.7

More from ATO

Waiver Wingman · Weekly projections · Preseason ADP · Schedule · College weekly recap

Points are half-PPR on the same table the weekly scoreboard uses, computed from nflverse box scores. Opportunity Points price a player's pass attempts, carries and targets at what each returns on average, fitted over five finished seasons and graded on a sixth the fit never saw; the grade is printed in the report. Salaries and our pre-slate projections are DraftKings', and the value-per-dollar table is a record of one slate rather than a prediction of the next. Nothing here is betting advice.

← All reports

Hear when the next report is up

Leave your email and we will tell you when a new weekly report or free NFL tool goes up. No set schedule, no spam, unsubscribe whenever.